by Brooks Hays
Washington (UPI) Apr 10, 2017
Researchers at the University of Minnesota are recruiting the public to assist in the first-ever comprehensive Weddell seals census.
Scientists need help scanning thousands of satellite images of Antarctica -- like a game of EyeSpy.
Last summer, some 5,000 volunteers helped researchers count seals on sea ice in Ross Sea, just off the southern coast of West Antarctica. Now, scientists want to survey the entire continent.
"Right now, everything we know about Weddell seals is limited to an area representing about one percent of the coastline around Antarctica," Michelle LaRue, a research ecologist Minnesota's earth sciences department, said in a news release. "Now we need help from the public to search the remaining 99 percent so we can better understand where seals live and why."
The harsh weather in Antarctica make physical surveys too difficult. Surveying satellite images is more feasible, but the researchers need help with the workload.
"Even though our team includes seasoned researchers and know how to count seals on the images, it would take years for our small team to search all the images," LaRue said. "These types of projects also expand education on important wildlife species. We have engagement from classrooms nationwide in our research."
Weddel seals boast the southern-most range of any mammal. They are one of Antarctica's most beloved inhabitants -- a favorite of photographers, as they're docile and approachable. Their short, cat-like jaw-line and whiskers make them especially photogenic. Though cute, they are also hardy, able to live up to 30 years in some of the harshest conditions on planet Earth.
Studies suggest Weddell seal populations are healthy and thriving, but scientists want to gather more accurate information so as to better monitor the effects of global warming and changes in sea ice coverage.
Volunteers can go to the Tomnod website to count seals and aid the research effort.
Edmonton, Canada (SPX) Apr 20, 2017
Researchers at the University of Alberta have demystified the way that polar bears search for their typical prey of ringed seals. The answer, it turns out, is simple: they follow their nose using the power of wind. Using satellite telemetry data collected from 123 adult polar bears in Canada's Hudson Bay over 11 years, the researchers merged the movements of polar bears with wind patterns ... read more
Beyond the Ice Age
|The content herein, unless otherwise known to be public domain, are Copyright 1995-2017 - Space Media Network. All websites are published in Australia and are solely subject to Australian law and governed by Fair Use principals for news reporting and research purposes. AFP, UPI and IANS news wire stories are copyright Agence France-Presse, United Press International and Indo-Asia News Service. ESA news reports are copyright European Space Agency. All NASA sourced material is public domain. Additional copyrights may apply in whole or part to other bona fide parties. All articles labeled "by Staff Writers" include reports supplied to Space Media Network by industry news wires, PR agencies, corporate press officers and the like. Such articles are individually curated and edited by Space Media Network staff on the basis of the report's information value to our industry and professional readership. Advertising does not imply endorsement, agreement or approval of any opinions, statements or information provided by Space Media Network on any Web page published or hosted by Space Media Network. Privacy Statement|